Maricopa County · Updated April 2026
Scottsdale ADU Costs: $150K–$300K — Phoenix Metro Guide (2026)
Arizona's premier luxury suburb with some of the strongest ADU rental demand in the Phoenix Metro.
Quick Answer
Scottsdale ADUs: $150K–$300K
Permits: $5K–$10K · Updated April 2026
ADU Costs in Scottsdale: Overview
Scottsdale ADU construction costs range from $150,000 to $300,000, with per-square-foot costs of $250–$550 for new construction. As one of Arizona's most desirable cities and a top Phoenix Metro luxury market, Scottsdale commands a premium over other Valley cities for both construction labor and finished product quality. Arizona state law requires all cities — including Scottsdale — to allow ADUs on any single-family residential lot, making ADU development a right for virtually every homeowner in the city.
Scottsdale enforces its own design standards, which are stricter than many other Phoenix suburb cities, reflecting the city's commitment to architectural quality and neighborhood character. Separately metered utilities are required for all ADUs. The city's Administrative Review process adds a step before the standard building permit, but total permit timelines remain competitive at 6–12 weeks.
Cost by ADU Type
| ADU Type | Cost Range | Typical Size |
|---|---|---|
| Detached ADU | $180K–$300K+ | 600–1,200 sq ft |
| Attached ADU | $125K–$220K | 400–800 sq ft |
| Garage Conversion | $75K–$140K | 300–500 sq ft |
| Shipping Container ADU | $90K–$180K | 320–640 sq ft |
Per square foot costs in Scottsdale: $250–$550 for new construction. Updated April 2026.
What Drives ADU Costs in Scottsdale?
Desert Climate Requirements
Scottsdale's extreme heat requires enhanced insulation, high-efficiency HVAC systems (often multi-zone mini-splits), shade structures, and heat-resistant roofing and exterior finishes. These desert-specific upgrades add 5–10% to total construction costs compared to more temperate climates.
Scottsdale Design Standards
Scottsdale enforces stricter design and aesthetic standards than most other Phoenix-area suburbs. ADUs must be architecturally compatible with the main home and meet material quality requirements. These standards reflect the city's luxury positioning and protect neighborhood character but increase costs.
Separately Metered Utilities
Scottsdale requires ADUs to have separately metered electric and gas service — a significant cost driver. Running new utility connections from the street, installing new meters, and potentially upgrading the main panel adds $8,000–$20,000 depending on the distance to existing infrastructure.
Site Preparation
Scottsdale's soil conditions include caliche — a hard calcium carbonate layer common in desert soils that requires specialized excavation equipment and techniques. Combined with the need for extended utility runs on larger lots, site prep can add $5,000–$15,000 or more above typical flat-site costs.
Estimate Your Scottsdale ADU Cost
Get a personalized cost estimate based on your ADU type, size, and Scottsdale neighborhood.
Get Your EstimateNeighborhood Cost Breakdown
Old Town Scottsdale
Scottsdale's premier entertainment and cultural district commands premium ADU costs. Tight lot configurations and high land values push costs to the upper end of the range. Detached ADUs: $220K–$300K. Strong short-term and long-term rental demand from the tourism and hospitality sectors, though owner-occupancy rules apply for rental use.
North Scottsdale
North Scottsdale features the city's largest residential lots — many exceeding 1 acre — giving homeowners the rare opportunity to build up to three ADUs on a single parcel under Arizona's affordable housing bonus. Typical ADU costs: $200K–$280K. Larger lot sizes reduce site prep constraints and allow for premium detached ADU designs.
South Scottsdale
South Scottsdale offers the most affordable entry point in the city for ADU development. Smaller lots with older homes are well-suited to garage conversions and attached ADUs. Typical costs: $150K–$220K. Proximity to Tempe and ASU creates steady rental demand from students and young professionals.
Desert Ridge / Kierland
Master-planned communities with well-maintained properties and strong HOA oversight. ADU costs are mid-to-upper range at $180K–$260K. Note: HOA approval may be required in addition to city permits — verify CC&Rs before planning. Strong corporate relocation demand supports premium rental rates.
Frequently Asked Questions
How much does an ADU cost in Scottsdale?
ADU costs in Scottsdale range from $150,000 to $300,000 for a new detached unit, with per-square-foot costs of $250–$550 depending on ADU type, size, and finishes. Garage conversions are more affordable at $75,000–$140,000. Desert climate requirements for enhanced insulation and high-efficiency HVAC add 5–10% to total costs compared to temperate climates.
How many ADUs can I build on my Scottsdale property?
Scottsdale allows one attached ADU and one detached ADU per standard residential lot. On lots of 1 acre or more, a third ADU may be permitted — however, this third unit must qualify as an affordable housing unit. Arizona state law requires Scottsdale to allow ADUs on all single-family residential lots.
Does Arizona require owner-occupancy for ADUs in Scottsdale?
Yes. Scottsdale requires owner-occupancy for properties with a rental ADU. The property owner must reside in either the main home or the ADU — they cannot rent out both units while living elsewhere. ADUs also cannot be sold separately from the primary residence on the same lot.
What is the maximum ADU size in Scottsdale?
Scottsdale limits primary ADUs to 1,000 square feet or 75% of the main home's square footage, whichever is less. Second and third ADUs are capped at 500 square feet each. This size limit shapes the cost range — most Scottsdale ADUs fall in the 400–1,000 sq ft range.
How does the desert climate affect ADU construction costs?
Scottsdale's desert climate adds 5–10% to ADU construction costs. Requirements include enhanced insulation (higher R-values for walls, ceiling, and slab), high-efficiency HVAC (often 16+ SEER mini-split systems), shade structures, and heat-resistant exterior finishes. These investments are essential for tenant comfort and lower long-term utility costs, making them worthwhile despite the upfront cost premium.
Related Guides
Track Every Dollar of Your ADU Build
TerraLine is the construction finance cockpit that shows your loan balance, budget burn, and forecast at completion — all on one screen. No more spreadsheets.
Ready to Start Your ADU Project?
Join hundreds of homeowners who used our guides to navigate their ADU build successfully.
✓ Free comprehensive guide ✓ Vetted contractor list ✓ No credit card needed