Austin ADU Cost 2026: Why $200K Builds Hit $280K
Real numbers from Austin casita and backyard cottage projects — including the utility tap fees, caliche foundations, and heritage-tree mitigation that inflate budgets.
Last updated: •Reviewed by the aduglossary editorial team
By the BVLLC Editorial Team · Cost data verified against Austin Development Services fee schedule and local builder quotes.
Quick Answer
Austin ADUs: $80K–$350K
Permits: $3.5K–$12K · Updated April 2026
Garage conversion
$80K–$140K
Most affordable path
500 sq ft detached
$130K–$200K
Studio / efficiency
1,000 sq ft casita
$200K–$320K
1–2 bedroom
Permit fees
$3,500–$12K
Verify at austintexas.gov
Utility tap fees
$3K–$15K
Austin Water, varies by meter
Permit timeline
8–16 weeks
Express review available
Finance Your Austin ADU
Compare HELOC, cash-out refinance, and renovation loan options. Most Austin homeowners carry 40–60% equity after recent appreciation — more than enough to fund a casita without depleting savings.
HOME Phase 2: What Changed for Austin ADUs
Austin's HOME Phase 2 ordinance, effective 2024, is the most permissive ADU reform the city has made. It expanded the eligible zones from SF-3 only to SF-1, SF-2, and SF-3; cut the minimum lot size from 5,750 sq ft to 2,500 sq ft; and raised the maximum ADU footprint to 1,350 sq ft. The practical result is that the vast majority of single-family lots in Austin now qualify to add a backyard casita.
The city also introduced an express review track for ADUs under 1,000 sq ft on lots with no heritage trees in the construction zone, which can reduce plan review time from 16 weeks to as little as 6–8 weeks. Builders familiar with Austin's electronic permit portal (AB+C) can further accelerate the process.
Key HOME Phase 2 numbers (verify at austintexas.gov before applying):
- Max ADU size: 1,350 sq ft (up from 1,100)
- Min lot size: 2,500 sq ft (down from 5,750)
- Eligible zones: SF-1, SF-2, SF-3
- Setbacks: 5 ft rear, 5 ft side (typical; varies by zone)
- Max height: 30 ft for DADU
Austin ADU Cost Breakdown by Type and Size
The table below reflects 2026 build cost ranges for Austin-area projects, based on standard mid-level finishes. Hill country lots with limestone or caliche substrate push toward the high end; flat lots with existing utilities at the low end.
| ADU Type | 500 sq ft | 750 sq ft | 1,000 sq ft | 1,200 sq ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Detached new build | $130K–$185K | $175K–$250K | $210K–$320K | $265K–$360K |
| Garage conversion | $80K–$120K | $100K–$145K | $130K–$175K | N/A (size limit) |
| Basement conversion | $90K–$140K | $115K–$165K | $145K–$200K | $175K–$240K |
| ADU over garage | $140K–$205K | $185K–$260K | $225K–$310K | $270K–$360K |
Ranges include design, permits, construction, and standard finishes. Utility tap fees, heritage-tree mitigation, and engineered foundations billed separately. Last updated May 2026.
Austin Neighborhood Pricing Differences
Labor and contractor overhead are largely uniform across Austin. What drives neighborhood-level cost differences is lot topography, tree canopy, and proximity to utilities. Here is how the major sub-markets break out:
| Neighborhood / Area | Typical 750 sq ft DADU | Main cost driver |
|---|---|---|
| South Congress / Bouldin Creek | $195K–$260K | Dense tree canopy; heritage-tree mitigation common |
| East Austin / Cherrywood | $175K–$245K | Flat lots; older utilities may need upgrade |
| Hyde Park / North Loop | $185K–$255K | Established neighborhoods; generally flat lots |
| Travis Heights / Barton Hills | $210K–$290K | Hill country topography; rock excavation possible |
| Mueller / Windsor Park | $170K–$235K | Newer infrastructure; lower utility tap costs |
| Westlake / Zilker fringe | $230K–$310K | Premium labor demand; rocky substrate |
| North Austin (78757 / 78758) | $160K–$225K | Good lot coverage; lower contractor premiums |
| South Austin suburbs (78748 / 78749) | $155K–$215K | Larger lots; easiest permits |
Why $200K Austin ADU Builds Often Hit $280K
Austin has three specific cost-inflation triggers that catch first-time ADU builders off guard. Understanding them before you sign a contract can save $30,000–$80,000.
1. Hill Country Soil: Caliche and Limestone
Roughly 40% of Austin lots — especially west and southwest of the city core — sit on caliche or fractured limestone bedrock. A standard concrete slab requires a geotech report ($1,500–$3,000) and a post-tension or pier-and-beam foundation that adds $12,000–$28,000 over a standard monolithic slab. Builders typically discover this at the soils report stage, not before.
2. Austin Water Utility Tap Fees
Adding a second dwelling unit typically triggers a new water and wastewater meter. Austin Water's tap fees depend on meter size: a standard 3/4-inch meter runs roughly $3,000–$6,000 for water plus $4,000–$9,000 for wastewater, for a combined $7,000–$15,000. Verify current rates at austinwater.austintexas.gov before budgeting (verify with city).
3. Heritage Tree Protection and Mitigation
Austin's Urban Forestry ordinance requires a Tree Review when construction falls within the critical root zone of any heritage tree (any oak, pecan, or elbow-bush tree 19 inches or more in diameter). Tree-protection fencing, root pruning by a certified arborist, and mitigation fees add $5,000–$20,000 in affected zones. South Congress, Hyde Park, and older East Austin neighborhoods are most commonly affected.
Austin ADU Permit Fees and Timeline
Austin ADU permits are issued by the City of Austin Development Services Department. The AB+C portal is the primary channel for applications. Travis County (for unincorporated areas) has a separate process — confirm jurisdiction before applying.
8–16 wks
Standard plan review
$3.5K–$12K
Building permit fees (verify with city)
1,350 sq ft
Max ADU size (HOME Phase 2)
- Building permit fee: approximately 0.8%–1.2% of construction value (verify at austintexas.gov)
- Separate trade permits required: electrical, plumbing, mechanical
- Impact fees may apply in certain drainage zones (verify with city)
- Express review track available for ADUs under 1,000 sq ft with no heritage trees
- No owner-occupancy requirement as of 2023 reform
Financing an Austin ADU: What Lenders Look For
Austin home values climbed sharply between 2020 and 2023, and while the market has moderated since then, most long-term homeowners carry significant equity. A property purchased in 2015 at $350,000 is now worth $600,000–$750,000 in most Austin zip codes — that is $250,000–$400,000 in tappable equity, well above what a casita requires.
The most common financing paths for Austin ADUs are a HELOC (for builds under $150,000), a cash-out refinance (best when current mortgage rate is near or below market), and a construction-to-permanent loan (best for larger projects where draws are needed). Renovation loans like FHA 203(k) and Fannie Mae HomeStyle can work if the primary residence qualifies.
Lenders typically require a combined loan-to-value (CLTV) of 85% or below, a debt-to-income ratio (DTI) under 43%, and documentation that the ADU will be on a permitted, conforming foundation. Modular or prefab ADUs must be permanently affixed to qualify for most conventional financing.
Austin's strong rental market — vacancy rates under 5% in most inner-city zip codes — means rental income can be counted toward qualifying income on DSCR and investment loans. A 750 sq ft casita near South Congress or East Austin can rent for $1,600–$2,200 per month, covering a typical HELOC payment with room to spare.
Austin ADU Builders to Know
The Austin ADU market has matured significantly since HOME Phase 2. These builders have a documented track record in the Austin metro (verify licensing with the Texas Department of Licensing and Regulation before signing):
Build Native
Price tier: Mid–HighAustin-based design-build firm in business since 2007 with nearly 20 years of custom home and ADU experience across Central Texas. Serves Austin proper plus Bee Cave, Cedar Park, Georgetown, and Lake Travis areas.
Austin TX ADU (Sugarhigh Development)
Price tier: Budget–MidTurn-key ADU specialist focused on fixed-price backyard cottages and second units. Published price range of $125,000–$300,000 with five-step process from plan selection to move-in.
Gather ADU
Price tier: MidAustin ADU builder with detailed cost transparency, including itemized breakdowns of permit fees, utility tap fees, and foundation costs for Central Texas projects.
Always verify current TDLR licensing at tdlr.texas.gov before signing a contract. Builder information current as of May 2026.
Austin ADU Frequently Asked Questions
How much does an ADU cost in Austin in 2026?
A typical Austin ADU runs $125,000–$350,000 depending on type, size, and finish level. A 500 sq ft garage conversion can land near $80,000–$140,000; a new detached 1,000 sq ft casita typically costs $200,000–$320,000. Hill country soil conditions and utility tap fees are the main variables.
What is HOME Phase 2 and how does it affect my Austin ADU?
HOME Phase 2 expanded ADU-eligible zones from SF-3 to SF-1, SF-2, and SF-3; lowered the minimum lot size to 2,500 sq ft; and raised the maximum ADU size to 1,350 sq ft. Most single-family lots in Austin now qualify.
How much are ADU permit fees in Austin?
Austin permit fees for an ADU typically fall between $3,500 and $12,000, covering building permit, plan review, electrical, plumbing, and mechanical permits. Impact fees and utility tap fees can add another $3,000–$8,000. Total soft costs including design often reach $15,000–$25,000 (verify current rates at austintexas.gov).
Can I rent out an ADU in Austin?
Yes. Austin allows long-term rentals of ADUs with no owner-occupancy requirement as of 2023. Short-term rentals (Airbnb, VRBO) require a separate STR license from the City of Austin. Type 2 STR licenses are limited in some neighborhoods — verify before listing.
How long does it take to permit an ADU in Austin?
Plan review typically takes 8–16 weeks for a standard ADU in Austin. Using a pre-approved plan or express review can shorten this by 4–6 weeks. Total project timeline from permit submission to certificate of occupancy is usually 12–18 months.
What is the cheapest path to an ADU in Austin?
A garage conversion is the most cost-effective starting point — $80,000–$140,000 for an attached conversion. Prefab/modular units on a prepared slab are the second-cheapest at $110,000–$175,000. Custom detached builds cost the most but allow the largest rental premium.
Do I need owner-occupancy for an Austin ADU?
No. Austin removed the owner-occupancy requirement. You can rent both the primary home and the ADU simultaneously, which makes Austin one of the most investor-friendly ADU markets in Texas.
Why do $200K Austin ADU projects often end up at $280K or more?
The most common overruns in Austin come from three sources: (1) Hill country caliche or limestone soil requiring engineered foundations at $15,000–$30,000 over estimate; (2) Austin Water utility tap fees that can reach $8,000–$15,000 depending on meter size; (3) tree-protection fencing and heritage-tree mitigation required by the Urban Forestry office, which can add $5,000–$20,000 if large trees are within the build zone.
Got Your Financing? Now Manage the Build.
TerraLine connects your loan, budget, and schedule in one place. See exactly how much you've drawn, what's committed, and what's left — no spreadsheets needed.
Your Next Steps
Keep planning your ADU project